Accident Mooney M20G N3588X, Saturday 6 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 March 1999
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20G
Owner/operator:Gulf Coast Airways
Registration: N3588X
MSN: 680157
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6960 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KAPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was in the traffic pattern and the pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings and takeoffs. The pilot reported that he had completed a touch-and-go on runway 14, and on climb out was assigned a right hand traffic pattern. On crosswind the airplane's engine lost complete power. The pilot said, '...I pitched down and tried to restart the engine, on either tank using both the starter and windmilling.' He attempted to make a forced landing to a golf course, but decided on a road, because there were people on the golf course. The airplane landed on the road gear up, heading southbound, skidded forward, and the right wing struck two mailboxes. The airplane continued forward striking a tree, and separating a portion of the right wing. Examination of the wreckage revealed that there was no fuel in the right main tank. No fuel was found in the carburetor, and the fuel selector was found in the 'OFF' position. About 10 gallons of fuel were found in the left tank. The left fuel system operated without discrepancies, and fuel flowed from the tank. No broken fuel lines were found, and the engine displayed no discrepancies. The airplane flew 1.7 hours before the flight on March 6, 1999. The airplane was last refueled on February 11, 1999. The FAA inspector wrote in his report, '...subsequent fuel calculations revealed that at the time of the accident, the right fuel tank would have been empty of usable fuel.' In addition the pilot said, '...that when the engine failed...that he had been flying on the right tank for approximately 45 minutes prior to the accident. He also stated that he tried to select the left fuel tank but it is possible that he may have selected the 'Off' position inadvertently.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper procedure by not placing the fuel selector on the tank with the most fuel, which resulted in fuel starvation and a off airport forced landing. Contributing factors in this accident were the pilot's inadequate pre-flight and in-flight planning.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA100
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA100

Location