Accident Cessna 152 N89084, Wednesday 10 March 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 March 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lysdale Aircraft Rental
Registration: N89084
MSN: 15282623
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South St. Paul, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KSGS)
Destination airport:(KSGS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he had just finished performing several touch and go landings with his flight instructor. He was then going to make two solo touch and go landings, and one full stop landing. He stated that when he applied power for the first takeoff and the airplane began accelerating, it began to veer to the left. He applied right rudder, but the airplane continued off the left side of the runway where it contacted a snowbank. The accident occurred during the student's second solo flight.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were the student's lack of experience and the snowbank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA108
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA108

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 December 2021 N89084 Aero Association Of Caltech Inc 0 Mojave Air and Space Port (MHV/KMHV), CA sub

Location