Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2472N, Saturday 3 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:New Garden Aviation Inc.
Registration: N2472N
MSN: 38-79A0860
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln Univ., PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Toughkenamon, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor (CFI) and the student pilot had been performing touch and go landings, and emergency procedures. After touching down on 'Runway S', a 1,500-foot-long grass runway, the student pilot increased the throttle, and abruptly pulled back on the yoke. As the airplane climbed to about 20 feet above the runway, the stall warning horn began to sound, and the airplane became 'mushy'. The airplane began to settle back to the ground, and the CFI took over the controls. The airplane then impacted the ground, about 150 yards from the end of the runway, nose first.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush. Also causal was the certified flight instructor's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99LA087

Location