Accident Beechcraft E33 N7204N, Sunday 18 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E33
Owner/operator:Progressive Stamping & Plating
Registration: N7204N
MSN: CD 1152
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:1768 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Orlando, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Bossier City, LA (KDTN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Airport personnel noticed that an airport sign was down, and saw tire tracks leading to the sign, plus there was a wing step found near the sign. The tire marks continued on the grass and tracked back to the runway. The FAA, issued a notice that they were searching for an airplane with a damaged step. The airplane was found at the Marion County Airport, Dunnellon, Florida. The FAA then located the pilot and owner. The pilot said on the takeoff roll the nosewheel lifted off the runway, but the engine lost manifold pressure, and the airplane departed the side of the runway. The pilot stated, '...on takeoff, we experienced a brief loss of power...a drop in airspeed and a cross wind caused aircraft to blow to the left of runway...aircraft began to stall, upon lowering of nose to prevent stall/crash-we struck runway sign...we did not know that aircraft was damaged until 30 minutes into flight...' According to the FAA's report, '...PIC [pilot-in-command] upon attempting a takeoff on runway 07...[about 1,000 feet down the runway, the airplane] departed the runway surface [north side] striking a...information sign, then continued the takeoff...landing at Dunnellon, Florida.'

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during takeoff, resulting in the airplane departing the runway, and subsequently impacting with an airport sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA145

Location