Accident Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander N414JA, Monday 19 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2B-21 Islander
Owner/operator:Larry's Flying Service
Registration: N414JA
MSN: 2107
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:8825 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kongiganak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kwigillingok, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certificated airline transport pilot reported that prior to landing he did a visual inspection of the runway. He noted that the runway appeared wet in some areas, but within acceptable limits for landing. He said that during the final stages of the landing roll, while moving at a relatively slow ground speed, the airplane's nose wheel encountered a large, water and mud-filled hole. He said that his postaccident inspection revealed that the nose strut had been bent aft, about 20 degrees from its original position. A subsequent inspection of the runway revealed a large, water-filled hole about 15 inches deep, by 1 foot wide, and 20 feet long in the middle of the runway. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane. A subsequent inspection revealed that the airplane sustained substantial damage to the nose wheel bulkhead.

Probable Cause: The deep, water filled hole in the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC99LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC99LA051

Location