Accident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer N959DF, Wednesday 14 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 April 1999
Time:11:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Heyward H. House
Registration: N959DF
MSN: 1040
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1808 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pensacola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPNS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While on an instructional flight, the flightcrew noticed the electrical power was at 10 volts and discharging. They returned to the departure airport for landing. When the landing gear was lowered they noticed an unsafe indication for the nose landing gear. They bounced the aircraft during landing and the nose gear then locked down. During rollout, the aircraft veered to the left and they could not control it. The aircraft went off the runway, collided with a sign, and spun around about 160-170 degrees. Post crash examination showed no heavy tire marks or aircraft parts on the touchdown area of the runway. The left main landing gear had collapsed and had penetrated the wing. The reason for the electrical system failure was not determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inability to maintain directional control due to failure of the main landing gear, and partial electrical system failure for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA127

Location