Accident Piper PA-31-310 Navajo N57AS, Thursday 15 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 April 1999
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-310 Navajo
Owner/operator:Air Desert Pacific Corp
Registration: N57AS
MSN: 31-113
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7259 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TSIO-540-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:LA VERNE, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KPOC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft had been in maintenance for an adjustment to the right engine manifold pressure differential controller. The procedure required the uncowling of the engine. A certificated airframe and powerplant mechanic removed the cowling and made the required adjustments, then left for the day. A noncertificated mechanic replaced the cowling and the pilot then proceeded to perform the postmaintenance test flight. During climbout, the right engine upper cowling separated and wrapped around the right horizontal stabilizer. The pilot experienced difficulty in controlling the aircraft until the airspeed was reduced, then he returned to the airport and landed. Inspection of the cowling disclosed that the inboard latches on the upper cowling were not damaged. In his written statement, the pilot notes that his failure to detect the unlatched inboard cowling fasteners resulted from 'poor preflight inspection habits and a failure to follow the checklist.'

Probable Cause: The in-flight separation of the right engine cowling due to the operator's inadequate maintenance quality control procedures and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX99LA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX99LA181

Location