Accident Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee N906DS, Monday 26 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1999
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee
Owner/operator:David S. Sheppard
Registration: N906DS
MSN: 25-4906
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wendover, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Brigham City, UT (BMC
Destination airport:(KENV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While inbound to land at Wendover Airport, the pilot was advised that the airport was temporarily closed due to equipment on the runway. The pilot observed that the fuel tank was indicating 6 to 8 gallons remaining. He circled the airport for approximately 5 to 10 minutes, at which time the fuel gauge indicated zero. He advised the airport that he needed to land immediately, and they agreed to remove the equipment. While turning onto final approach for landing, the engine quit and the aircraft landed hard short of the runway. Several engine examinations were performed following the accident. During one exam, 3 gallons of fuel was added to the fuel tank and no leaks were observed. The fuel tank was also filled with water and again no leaks were found. In a third exam, the fuel tank was filled with 4 gallons of fuel. The engine was test run and no discrepancies were observed. According to FAA records, the pilot had two previous mishaps involving improper fuel management.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper preflight/in-flight planning and decision making, resulting in fuel supply exhaustion. A factor was the closed runway condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN99LA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN99LA065

Location