Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2338D, Friday 30 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 April 1999
Time:10:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Manassas Aviation Center
Registration: N2338D
MSN: 38-79A0277
Total airframe hrs:5971 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manassas, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KHEF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot returned from a solo training flight for landing on runway 34. Winds reported were form 070 degrees at 6 knots gusting to 14 knots. The student pilot reported that approximately 20 feet above the runway threshold, the stall warning horn sounded and the airplane struck the ground immediately, with no time to recover. He reported there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane. The student pilot reported 65 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain the proper rate of descend on final approach followed by an improper flare which resulted on a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD99LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD99LA040

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 December 1995 VH-IPI 0 Bankstown Airport (YSBK), Bankstown, NSW sub