Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3270T, Saturday 24 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 April 1999
Time:11:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Paul D. And Marcella Steward
Registration: N3270T
MSN: 17700570
Total airframe hrs:2443 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greencastle, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chattanooga, TN
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN (KLAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight made a forced landing after an in-flight loss of power and was substantially damaged during roll out. Prior to the flight, the pilot performed a walkaround and found the airplane's fuel was full. He noticed in-flight the left fuel gauge read about 1/2 and less than 1/2 on the right. He decided to divert. The engine was losing power and he attempted an emergency landing in a wet grass and muddy field. After landing, the right fuel cap was found, out of it's filler neck area, on top of the right wing, and in the locked position. The pilot stated that if he had been notified of the fuel cap malfunction, the accident could have been prevented. A lineman parked and fueled the airplane with the owner before the accident. The lineman said the right wing fuel cap was not engaged in its filler neck area, was held on by its chain, and found in the locked position on top of the wing. The lineman stated the right wing had a blue trail down the back of the wing about 8 to 10 inches wide. The lineman said he told the owner about the cap. The lineman re-installed the right cap in its filler neck area on the wing. The cap was examined after the accident and the self-locking nut on the bottom of the fuel cap could be turned by hand. The cap's dome was found not seated on the bolt. The dome could be moved by hand.

Probable Cause: the pilot operating with known deficiencies in equipment and the fuel cap that disengaged. Factors were the wet grass, and muddy terrain conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI99LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI99LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 1988 N3270T Private 0 Jackson, CA sub

Location