Accident Wittman W-8 Tailwind N1194K, Monday 19 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 19 April 1999
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TAIL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Wittman W-8 Tailwind
Owner/operator:John C Durrwachter
Registration: N1194K
MSN: 1051
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:Subaru 2.2L EFI CDI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dover, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses saw the homebuilt airplane takeoff and attain an altitude of about 200 feet agl, appear to lose power, and attempt a descending left turn toward the runway. The witnesses heard the engine 'popping', before the airplane crashed into a pasture short of the runway. Postcrash inspection of the wreckage by FAA inspectors revealed the presence of uncontaminated automotive fuel, control path continuity in all three axis, and no airframe abnormalities. Subsequent removal and functional test of the automotive engine revealed no abnormalities.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA134

Location