Accident Beechcraft 23 N9249S, Sunday 25 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 April 1999
Time:08:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:Dennis Harrell
Registration: N9249S
MSN: M1748
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Apex, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NC81)
Destination airport:Orangeburg, SC (OGB
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had taxied the airplane to runway 09, and planned a short field takeoff. He ran the engine to full power, released the foot brakes, applied full right rudder, in anticipation of the airplane yawing to the left, and applied back pressure on the yoke. As the nose rotated, the stall warning horn sounded and the airplane drifted to the right. The pilot applied left aileron, but never released the right rudder pedal. The airplane continued to drift right until it struck a tree, turning the airplane hard to the right, and striking the next tree with the spinner of the propeller. The airplane came to rest opposite the direction of takeoff, against a clutter of trees, supported by the left wing

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane resulting in the airplane drifting, and subsequently impacting with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA99LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA99LA139

Location