Accident Beechcraft 35-C33 N1310A, Saturday 17 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 April 1999
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-C33
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Flying Club
Registration: N1310A
MSN: CD-1105
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:7067 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KHIO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing a touch-and-go landing. He extended the gear and checked gear down during approach, which he reported was normal. The pilot stated main gear touchdown was normal, but he had no memory of nose gear touchdown. He stated that 'the nose dropped below normal for landing roll-out' and he attempted to take off, but was too slow and the aircraft skidded to a stop in a nose-down position on the runway centerline. He stated, 'The landing gear appeared to be in a semi-retracted or collapsed position.' FAA inspectors noted abrasion damage to the main landing gear doors in a post-accident inspection, as well as nose gear overstress damage consistent with its being forcibly pushed back up into the nose wheel well. In a post-accident test, the main landing gear extended manually but the nose landing gear would not extend. The pilot reported he had not logged any pilot time in the 90 days before the accident.

Probable Cause: A landing gear collapse for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA99LA053
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA99LA053

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 April 1998 N1310A Tektronix Flying Club 0 Hillsboro, OR sub

Location