Accident Stolp SA-100 Starduster N227FG, Monday 5 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Stolp SA-100 Starduster
Owner/operator:Charles C. Grant
Registration: N227FG
MSN: 2424-2G
Total airframe hrs:649 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kingston, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(F31)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot lost control of the airplane during the landing roll. During the landing roll a gust of wind lifted the right wing and empennage into the air and, consequently, the nose dragged along the runway surface approximately 30 feet. The airplane exited the departure end of the runway, flipped over and came to rest in the inverted position. Thirty minutes after the accident occurred a weather observation facility, located 25 miles northwest of the accident site, reported that the winds were from 230 degrees at 25 knots, gusting to 30 knots.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot-in-command to maintain control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW99LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW99LA106

Location