Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P3145, Friday 28 November 1941
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 November 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:55 OTU RAF
Registration: P3145
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Usworth, Sunderland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Usworth, Co.Durham
Narrative:
Hurricane P3145: Took off for Training flight. 28/11/1941
Crashed on approach at RAF Usworth due to Sgt (R/83123) P.G HEMMER (pilot) RCAF turning on gravity tank too late. The fighter was wrecked but the pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4188-411128-Unaccounted-airmen-28-11-1941
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Usworth
http://wikimapia.org/#lang=en&lat=54.915000&lon=-1.475000&z=12&m=b