Incident Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III , Sunday 26 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-42-720 Cheyenne III
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hill Bank, Orange District -   Belize
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The airplane was found burnt by law enforcement officers. It had likely been used for illegal drugs transport.

Sources:

http://www.7newsbelize.com/sstory.php?nid=42803
http://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/156664
https://www.breakingbelizenews.com/2017/11/27/authorities-investigating-abandoned-burnt-plane-northern-belize/
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/12/belize-plane-found-burnt-in-field.html