Accident Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil YR-DEX, Wednesday 29 November 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 2017
Time:15:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter AS 350B3 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:Dunca Expeditii
Registration: YR-DEX
MSN: 4289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muntele Mic, near Caransebes -   Romania
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot had reportedly landed on the snow covered ground near the base of the Borlova 1 ski run at the Muntele Mic ski resort. The helicopter was blown over after having briefly been left unattended by the pilot who stepped outside to check if the cargo door was closed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAS
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Flight Global
http://adevarul.ro/locale/timisoara/elicopterul-milionarului-romeo-dunca-s-a-rasturnat-cauza-vantului-fost-lasat-nesupravegheat-motorul-pornit-1_5a1f0a885ab6550cb8ac2d80/index.html
http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/careful-if-you-step-outside/

http://www.cias.gov.ro/images/rapoarte/20171129_RP_YR-DEX_RO.PDF

Location

Media: