Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM718, Monday 1 December 1941
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 December 1941
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAF
Registration: AM718
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Summerfield, a quarter of a mile south of Choseley Farm, near the Dock -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 1 December 1941, the Hudson V AM718 of 500 Sqn RAF took off from RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk, on a test flight and to practice circuits and landings. It was seen flying at 50ft with the undercarriage down and then stalled in a turn and spun into the ground at 1600 hours at Summerfield, a quarter of a mile south of Choseley Farm, near the Docking to Choseley road, about 2 miles from RAF Docking. All on board were killed.

Crew:
Plt Off Anthony Francis Nielsen Ladefoged (pilot, 20)
Sgt Frederick Albert Mackey (pilot, 21)
Sgt Franklin Lewis Morgan (wireless operator/air gunner, 22)
AC1 Hilton Arthur Lonergan RAAF (Fitter 11A, 21)
AC1 Harold Sutcliffe (35)
AC1 Richard Chadwick (32)

Given their age and rank, it is probable that Sutcliffe and Chadwick were ground crew taken along for the test flight, as was Lonergan.

Ladefoged, Morgan, Lonergan and Chadwick are buried in the Great Bircham (St Mary) Churchyard, Norfolk. Mackey and Sutcliffe were taken to their home towns for burial and are respectively buried in the Eltham Cemetery, London, and in the Mossley Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.norfolkwargraves.org.uk/Allied.htm (no more online)
https://d2uipk7udysvkd.cloudfront.net/images/collection/pdf/RC09125_008--1-.pdf
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://www.cwgc.org/find/find-war-dead
Casualty File of Hilton Arthur Lonergan, available online on the Australian Archives website (https://recordsearch.naa.gov.au/SearchNRetrieve/Interface/DetailsReports/ItemDetail.aspx?Barcode=1058486&isAv=N)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choseley
https://www.zoopla.co.uk/property/choseley-farmhouse/choseley/docking/king-s-lynn/pe31-8pq/18280596