Loss of control Accident Titan Tornado II D N2200T, Sunday 3 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:11:40
Type:Titan Tornado II D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2200T
MSN: 002
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:Jabiru 2200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:East of Portage County Airport (KPOV), Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ravenna, OH (POV)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (POV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the experimental, amateur-built airplane was returning to the airport after a 30-minute flight. A witness saw the airplane on final approach to the runway about 500 ft above ground level when he heard a total loss of engine power. The airplane banked left and right and entered a nose-down descent consistent with an aerodynamic stall condition. The airplane impacted terrain short of the runway.

Although the witness, an acquaintance of the accident pilot, estimated that the pilot had accrued about 10 hours of flight time in the airplane since purchasing it about 1 year prior, the pilot's logbook was not located during the investigation, and his experience level in the accident airplane could not be determined. Additionally, it could not be determined if the pilot had obtained transition training in the accident airplane, which was classified as a low-inertia/high-drag airplane. Low-inertia/high-drag airplanes rapidly lose energy (airspeed and/or altitude) when there is a loss or reduction of power, and are particularly susceptible to unintentional aerodynamic stalls due to their low cruise speed to stall speed margin and their tendency to experience significant airspeed decay with increased load factor (such as during a turn).

Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no mechanical anomalies that would have precluded normal operation; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined. It is likely that the pilot failed to attain a proper airspeed following the loss of engine power, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack, an aerodynamic stall, and impact with terrain.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed following a loss of engine power during final approach for landing, which resulted in an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18FA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N2200T

Location

Media: