Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9492 , Wednesday 15 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 April 1942
Time:04:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9492
MSN: ZA-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Greatham Moor, Surrey, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Returning from a mission over Dortmund with two engines on fire, he ordered his crew to bail out whilst he remained at the controls. He began loosing height spiralling downwards, but his Halifax (R9492) stalled into the ground killing him.
Crew
*Pilot: J/4825 Plt Off Richard Pryce Hughes (RCAF) - killed
Sgt R Atkinson
Sgt Trembath
Plt Off Ganderton
Sgt Stubley
Sgt Triggle
Sgt Tyson

*P/O Hughes - Native from Buenos Aires. Left Argentina 27th September 1940.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
*Argentinian Volunteers Roll of Honour WWII