Accident Vickers Warwick Mk I HG210, Monday 20 November 1944
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 November 1944
Time:
Type:Vickers Warwick Mk I
Owner/operator:279 Sqn RAF
Registration: HG210
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea, off Flamborough Head -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 20 November 1944 the Warwick ASR.I HG210 Q of 279 Sqn RAF took off at about 1742 hrs from Thornaby, Yorkshire, for a navigation exercise. It signalled from position 54°15N 01°00E at 1830 hrs that it was returning to base with engine trouble. A position fix of 54°08N 01°01E was given to the Warwick six minutes later, after which nothing further was heard. Although not showing a distress IFF, a fading plot, which disappeared from 12 Group screens at 1857 hrs bearing 147° from Flamborough Head at 22 miles, suggests that HG210 had ditched or crashed in that area. Searches by five aircraft the following day and 18 on the next failed to find any trace of it, however. The six crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew (all lost):
Flt Lt Denys Welply (pilot)
Flg Off Charles Ronald Parsons
Sgt Dennis Close
Wt Off Sydney Harold Burrow RNZAF (wireless operator/air gunner) - Age 24. 390hrs.
Wt Off Arthur Dallas Grant RNZAF (wireless operator/air gunner) - Age 26. 361hrs.
Flg Off James Alfred Bryant RCAF (wireless operator/air gunner)

Grant is known to have flown 39 air-sea rescue sorties with the Squadron. The New Zealanders enlisted within a day of each other and were posted to 279 Sqn together. It seems likely, therefore, that Burrow had also flown a similar number of ASRs.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/03997.php
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5304-Warwick-HG210-20-Nov-44
http://www.geography.learnontheinternet.co.uk/topics/flamborough.html