Accident Avro 504K G-ABLL, Thursday 30 August 1934
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 August 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Lancelot John Rimmer & William Mackay
Registration: G-ABLL
MSN: J8333
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lowton Moor, 7 miles South of Wigan, Lancashire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Barton City Airport,Liverpool Rd, Eccles, Manchester (ECCB)
Destination airport:Hooton Park Aerodrome, Hooton Park, Cheshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF Avro 504K J8333 (former RAF serial used by the Air Ministry in lieu of c/no). First registered (C of R 3137) 22.4.31 as G-ABLL to Northern Air Transport Ltd., Barton Aerodrome, Salford, Manchester. Sold on and re-registered (C of R 4616) on 26.7.33 Lancelot John "Pop" Rimmer & William Mackay (registered owners based at Liverpool and Childwall, Wirral, Cheshire; aircraft based at Hooton Park, Cheshire). Aircraft used for joy-riding flights.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30.8.34 when crashed at Lowton Moor, Golborne Urban District, seven miles south of Wigan, Lancashire (at approximate co ordinates 53.471°N 2.569°W). Registration G-ABLL cancelled by the Air Ministry December 1934 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/aeroplanes/15-aeroplanes/76-register-gb-g-ab
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABLL.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
4. A Flying Life: An Enthusiast's Photographic Record of British Aviation By Richard Riding
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lowton