Accident de Havilland DH.60G Moth G-ABND, Thursday 28 February 1935
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 February 1935
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60G Moth
Owner/operator:Lady Margaret Rose Mary Reynolds Young
Registration: G-ABND
MSN: 1845
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kariba Gorge, Zambesi River, 100 miles NE of Gokwe, Mashonaland West -   Zimbabwe
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingstone, Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)
Destination airport:Lusaka, Northern Rhodesia (Zambia)
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy II] registered as G-ABND [C of R 3232] 3.6.31 to A.S. Freeman. C of A 3078 issued 15.6.31. Re-registered [C of R 3420] 9.31 to Georges James C. Wentworth-Fitzwilliam, Peterborough [aircraft based at Heston Aerodrome, Heston, Middlesex]. For sale 2.32 by Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston. Re-registered [C of R 4118] 5.1.33 to Airwork Ltd, Heston.

Used by Nigel Norman as technical adviser to Beit Railway Trustees for Cairo-Cape route survey; departed Heston 10.1.33 for Rhodesia and Johannesburg. Sold by Airwork ex Salisbury, Rhodesia 4.33 to Lady Young, wife of the Governor of Nyasaland, Zomba, Northern Rhodesia (now Zambia). Registration cancelled 2.5.33 as sold abroad.

According to some sources, the aircraft was sold to Egypt, and registered as SU-AAH, but for some reason was painted up as SU-ABF at Heston in May 1933. Neither of these two registrations was apparently taken up by this aircraft, but SU-ABF was instead taken up by DH.60G Moth c/no 1914 to Misr-Airwork Ltd., on or soon after 18.10.32. (This aircraft had only first flown 14.10.32)

Probably not registered locally and almost certainly the aircraft flown by Lady Margaret Rose Mary Reynolds Young which forced landed and was wrecked in desolate country near the Kariba Gorge on the Zambesi River, 100 miles North East of Gokwe, Southern Rhodesia 28.2.35. The position of the crash was later estimated to be 17.3 S Lat. and 28.50 E Long., or 16.55 S Lat. and 28.45 E Long., by different flyers over the area.

The aircraft was reported missing, and according to a contemporary newspaper report (The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tuesday 5 March 1935 Page 9 - see link #2)

"LADY YOUNG.
Sixteen 'Planes Searching.
LIVINGSTONE. March 3.
Sixteen 'planes, including five South African Air Force machines, Joined in the search today for Lady Young, wife of the Governor of Northern Rhodesia (Sir Hubert Young), and Dr. Kirby, Government, medical officer, who
left Livingstone four days ago in Lady Young's plane for Lusaka.

Owing to the dangerous nature of the country the search had to be abandoned at night, and will be resumed at daybreak to-morrow. Sir Hubert Young la receiving messages from Parts of Rhodesia expressing sympathy in
his terrible ordeal".

According to a contemporary newspaper report (Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Monday 11 March 1935 Page 5 - see link #1):

"LADY YOUNG
PETROL RAN SHORT
CARRIED 90 MILES BY NATIVES
CAPETOWN, Saturday.
Lady Young attributes the misdirection of her flight to a faulty compass. With the petrol running short, it was decided to land in an open space, which proved to be a field of Kaffir corn, which clogged the undercarriage and caused the 'plane to overturn. Natives supplied her with chicken, and one found a locust officer six miles away.

Lady Young was carried on a litter through dense bush for 90 miles by the natives, while Dr. Kirby, her companion, walked alongside. Lady Young is Ihe wife of the Governor of Northern Rhodesia, Sir Hubert Young.

With Dr. Kirby, she set out, on a flight from Livingstone to Lusaka. Nothing was heard of them for more than five days. Then a native runner brought news of their forced landing in remote jungle"

Kariba Gorge is a large, natural gorge through which flowed the Zambezi River on the border of Zambia and Zimbabwe, Africa. In 1959 the large double arch concrete Kariba Dam was completed, completely filling the gorge and creating the largest man-made lake in the world. Lake Kariba was filled between 1958 and 1963 following the completion of the Kariba Dam at its northeastern end, flooding the Kariba Gorge on the Zambezi River

Lady Margaret Rose Mary Reynolds Young, born on September 7, 1895, was the daughter of Colonel Frank Romilly Reynolds and Isabella Mary Simson. She married Major Sir Hubert Winthrop Young, KCMG, DSO on February 7, 1924, in Hanover Square, London, England. Together, they had three children:

Nicholas Young (1924 - 1992)
Martin Francis Young (1927 - 2003)
Simon Bainbridge Young (1928 - 1984)

Sir Hubert Winthrop Young passed away on April 20, 1950, in Exora, Portugal, at the age of 64. The cause of his death remains unknown. Lady Margaret Rose Mary Reynolds Young lived until September 1981 when she died at the age of 86 at Trowbridge, Wiltshire.

Sources:

1. Daily Examiner (Grafton, NSW) Monday 11 March 1935 Page 5: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/194883789
2. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Tue 5 Mar 1935 Page 9: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17147356
3. The Sydney Morning Herald (Sydney, NSW) Friday 8 March 1935 Page 11: https://trove.nla.gov.au/newspaper/article/17170543
4. Rhodesia Herald and Bulawayo Chronicle 5 March 1935
5. The Bulawayo Chronicle, Tuesday, March 12, 1935
6. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABND.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
8. http://rhodesianheritage.blogspot.com/2012/07/lady-young-and-her-gypsy-moth.html
9. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFibmQiXQ==
10. https://ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh60.pdf
11. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p018.html
12. https://groups.google.com/g/orafs-ourstory-updates/c/Giel8yz1Ts8
13. https://www.geni.com/people/Margaret-Young/6000000084069291046
14. https://www.thepeerage.com/p61618.htm#i616180
15. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kariba_Gorge

Location