Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-10 N9738J, Thursday 7 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 7 December 2017
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-10
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9738J
MSN: 40296
Year of manufacture:2010
Total airframe hrs:925 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East of Limon Municipal Airport (KLIC), Limon, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Olathe, KS (OJC)
Destination airport:Limon, CO (LIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a night approach, the runway precision approach path indicator lights indicated that the airplane was on a proper glidepath. Shortly after, the airplane encountered a “strong gust of wind” and “lost significant altitude.” He added engine power and raised the airplane’s nose to intercept the glidepath. A few seconds later, he felt a slight bump and heard a scraping noise to his right. He looked to the right, and when he returned his focus to the approaching runway, he noticed that the airport lights were no longer lit, and the airport was in “complete darkness.” He added that he “couldn’t really see anything and wasn’t sure exactly where the runway was, [but he] knew [he] was going to have a hard landing.” He then pulled the power back, moved the mixture to idle cut off, and turned the fuel selector off. Subsequently, the airplane landed hard off the runway, bounced, slid sideways, struck a tree, and then came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, both wings, and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Following the accident, it was discovered that, during the approach, the airplane struck a power line that supplied the airport power.
The automated weather observation system at the accident airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 6 knots. The pilot was on a visual approach for runway 34.
According to the Federal Aviation Administration inspector assigned to the accident, the power line was estimated to be 75 ft above the ground and 1/2 mile from the runway threshold. The power line crossed perpendicular to the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach and failure to go around at night, which resulted in the airplane impacting a power line and a subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N9738J

Location

Media: