Accident Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless 06603, Saturday 5 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 December 1942
Time:
Type:Douglas SBD-3 Dauntless
Owner/operator:VB-3 US Navy
Registration: 06603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Mou near Nouméa -   New Caledonia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Saratoga (CV-3), Pacific Ocean
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Built by Douglas at El Segundo, California. Delivered to the U. S. Navy (USN). Assigned to USS Saratoga (CV-3) to US Navy Squadron VB-3. Squadron Code Number "918". On December 5, 1942 took off on a training mission and crashed into Mount Mou near Nouméa. Afterwards, the remains of the crew were recovered. Crew fatalities

Pilot: Lt(jg) Liston Rhodes Comer, Service Number 99883 (Killed In Action, Body Recovered) MS
Gunner: ARM3c James Owen Walker, 6641856 (Killed In Action) WA

Both of the crew were officially declared dead the day of the mission. After the recovery of remains, both were transported to the United States for permanent burial. Comer was buried at Arlington National Cemetery at section 12, site 3220. Walker was buried at National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (Punchbowl) at plot B, grave 231.

Sources:

1. https://www.pacificwrecks.com/aircraft/sbd/06603.html
2. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/49169439/liston-comer
3. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/3795781/james-walker
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries1.html