Accident Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III Z2255 , Friday 17 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 April 1942
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DB-7B Boston Mk III
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z2255
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Cherbourg Harbour. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Great Massingham
Narrative:
Boston Z2288: Took off at 14:36 hrs for a diversionary raid in support of Lancasters on the Augsburg Raid. 17/04/1942
Shot down by Oblt Egon Mayer 7./JG2 (Bf109). They were to raid the dock-yards of Cherbourg. Unfortunately they dropped their bombs on a railway line nearby. P/O Grills body was later found on a beach at Looe Bay Cornwall.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer Frederick Herbert Ashton Ashford RAF 149853 (NCO:655543 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 09 December, 1941) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Francis Albert Grills RAFVR 106136 (NCO:1176092 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 14 October, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Alfred Donald Gardiner RAFVR 1106543 [Killed]

Sources:

1. ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
2. CWGC
3. Bomber Command Losses 1942.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database