Incident McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet , Wednesday 6 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F18H model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F/A-18 Hornet
Owner/operator:US Navy or Marine Corps
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Barksdale Air Force Base -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:IATA: BAD, ICAO: KBAD, FAA LID: BAD
Destination airport:IATA: BAD, ICAO: KBAD, FAA LID: BAD
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-18 made an emergency landing Wednesday at Barksdale Air Force Base.

Witnesses near the base reported seeing black smoke coming from the back of the jet as it landed.

The fixed-wing aircraft's pilot notified air traffic controllers of an in-flight emergency and requested permission to land as a precaution.

Sources:

http://www.ksla.com/story/37007589/f-18-makes-emergency-landing-at-bafb

Media:

KSLA News 12 Shreveport, Louisiana News Weather & Sports