Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA841C, Sunday 10 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 2017
Time:16:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Japan Air Commuter
Registration: JA841C
MSN: 4072
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK) -   Japan
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tanegashima Airport (TNE/RJFG)
Destination airport:Kagoshima Airport (KOJ/RJFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Japan Air Commuter's flight JAC/JC3768 from Tanegashima to Kagoshima, a DHC-8-Q402, suffered smoke in the cabin and the cockpit during a final approach to Kagoshima. The airplane made an emergency landing at Kagoshima, and was stuck on the runway for one hour and twenty minutes, causing 11 other commercial flights to be cancelled and 3 more diverted. No personal injuries were reported among 26 passengers and 4 crew. The smoke may be water mist.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171210-00000010-rescuenow-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171210-00000042-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20171210-00050062-yom-soci]
http://web.archive.org/web/20171213090452/http://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20171210/k10011253601000.htmlutm_int=all_side_ranking-access_001