Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1267, Monday 11 December 1939
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1939
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: P1267
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsenden Manor, Princes Risborough, 6 miles SSW of Aylesbury, Bucks -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Upper Heyford, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
From the outbreak of World War II up to 8 April 1940, 76 Sqn RAF was based at RAF Upper Heyford and performed an operational training role as Group Pool Squadron. In the afternoon of 11 December 1939, the 22-year old Canadian Plt Off Charles Douglas Stevens of this squadron did his first solo flight in a Hampden. He carried out solo circuits and landings in Hampden I P1267 but then became lost, and in the failing light, crashed into a tree at Horsenden Manor, Princes Risborough, 6 miles South-South-West of Aylesbury, Buckingshamshire. The machine was a total wreck and the pilot was killed. This was the first fatal accident of the squadron in the two years and nine months since re-forming at RAF Finningley on 12 April 1937. Stevens was also the first Novan Scotian to die overseas during the war. He is buried in the Uxbridge cemetery.

Sources:

1. "Bomber Command losses, vol 1. Aircraft and Crews lost during 1939-1940", by W R Chorley, ISBN 0-904597-85-7
2. "Through Footless Halls of Air: The Stories of a Few of the Many who Failed to Return", by Floyd Williston. ISBN 1-896182-44-5
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?12777-Hampden-P1267-76-Sqn-RAF-Upper-Heyford-11-Dec-1939
4. http://www.rafinfo.org.uk/BCWW2Losses/1939-1940.htm
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2433340/stevens,-charles-douglas/
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Horsenden
7. https://www.doogal.co.uk/ShowMap.php?postcode=HP27%209NF
8. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939a.htm
9. http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2433340