Incident Airbus A380-841 B-6137, Saturday 9 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2017
Time:15:51 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:China Southern Airlines
Registration: B-6137
MSN: 036
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 395
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA) -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Guangzhou Baiyun International Airport (CAN/ZGGG) [B]
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
China Southern Airlines flight CZ3104 suffered a loss of directional control when initiating takeoff from runway 36R at Beijing-Capital Airport in China.
The aircraft, an Airbus A380-841, entered runway 36L via taxiway W2 and turned and lined up for departure. Upon commencing the takeoff roll, the aircraft turned to the left. The takeoff was aborted and the aircraft came to a stop at an angle with the nose gear on the runway shoulder.
The aircraft returned to the stand and was dispatched again six hours later.

Sources:

@ChinaAvReview
https://www.flightradar24.com/2017-12-09/07:53/12x/CSN3104/fc7aaad
http://www.sohu.com/a/209515078_123753

Media: