Accident Fiat CR.42 Falco , Thursday 12 December 1940
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 December 1940
Time:
Type:Fiat CR.42 Falco
Owner/operator:412a Squadriglia, Regia Aeronautica
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:east of Aroma, near the Atbara River -   Sudan
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 12 December 1940, the 412a Squadriglia launched an airfield strafe on the advanced strip at Goz Regeb, eastern Sudan, where 237 Squadron’s ‘B’ Flight was based.

In the morning, five aircraft took off led by a S.79 (Tenente Colonnello Liberati). At 06:10, three of them (Capitano Antonio Raffi, Tenente Cacciavillani and Tenente Mario Visintini) attacked the parked Hawker Hardy Is, destroying K4053, K4055, K4308 and K4307 while the other two CR.42s remained above as cover. There were no casualty on the ground.

Capitao Raffi, CO of the 412a Squadriglia, made several attacks on one aircraft, which consistently refused to burn, but his own aircraft was then hit in the oil sump by fire from the Sudan Defence Force detachment guarding the airfield. Trailing smoke, he headed for his base, but the engine finally seized and stopped some 100 kilometres from the target and he force-landed east of Aroma, near the Atbara River. Tenente Visintini landed alongside, took his CO aboard and seated on Raffi’s knees after dispensing his parachute took off after setting fire to the CO’s crippled CR.42. They returned successfully to Asmara.

The Italian pilots claimed to have destroyed five Vickers Vincents on the ground at Gaz Regeb, together with some armoured cars. Once at Barentu, after refurbishing, Visintini and Cacciavillani returned to destroy Raffi’s abandoned fighter to ensure its total destruction.

Sources:

http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_cacciavillani.htm
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/italy_visintini.htm
http://www.rhodesia.nl/Aviation/237sqdn.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawker_Hart#Hardy
http://www.maplandia.com/sudan/eastern/aroma/