Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T2430 , Monday 27 April 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 April 1942
Time:01:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: T2430
MSN: RT-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Pulham, south of Norwich, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Pulham
Narrative:
Initially attacked by a Ju88 and badly shot up. Upon return to UK the aircraft was further damaged by British anti-aircraft fire near Lowestoft. Crash-landed at RAF Pulham. The crew were treated for their injuries at Home Farm which was near the crash site.

Crew:-
Pilot : Pilot Officer John Robert Nassau Molesworth RAAF Aus/400520 [Injured]
Observer : Pilot Officer Edmund Francis Keith Denny DFC & Bar RAF 106048 (NCO:1252922 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 07 October, 1941) [Injured]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant W H Burberry RAF [Injured]

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. Bomber Command Losses 1942.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database