Incident Avro 504K G-ACCX, Tuesday 19 June 1934
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Frederick Vernon James Holmes
Registration: G-ACCX
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4091) on 8.2.33 as G-ACCX to Frederick Vernon James Holmes, Wisbech, Cambridgeshire (although the aircraft was based at Penshurst, Kent).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 19.6.34 when destroyed by a hangar fire at Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire. Registration G-ACCX cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACCX.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. G-ACCX at Coal Aston Aerodrome 3.7.33: https://www.hpacde.org.uk/picturesheffield/jpgh_sheffield/u03964.jpg
5. http://www.ukairfieldguide.net/airfields/Scotts-Field