Accident Atlas Cheetah C 358, Monday 27 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 November 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Atlas Cheetah C
Owner/operator:2 Sqn SAAF
Registration: 358
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Louis Trichardt AFB (FALM) -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Louis Trichardt AFB (FALM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed while in approach to Louis Trichardt AFB, South Africa during a test flight.

Sources:

http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries/1