Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4 0784, Sunday 13 December 1942
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 December 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-4
Owner/operator:8./JG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0784
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lesneven, Finistere -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Lt Fritz Probst of 8./JG 2 was wounded in a crash-landing at Lesneven (Brittany) due to engine failure. His Fw 190 A-4 WNr. 0784 was destroyed at 85%.

Sources:

http://www.ww2.dk/misc/jg2loss.pdf
http://www.absa3945.com/Pertes%20Bretagne/Finistere/pertes_luftwaffe_finistere.html
https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesneven
http://www.maplandia.com/france/bretagne/finistere/brest/lesneven/