Mid-air collision Accident SNCASE SE-3130 Alouette II TU-HAH, Thursday 14 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 14 December 2017
Time:11:35 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ALO2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SNCASE SE-3130 Alouette II
Owner/operator:Ivoire Hélicoptère
Registration: TU-HAH
MSN: 1554
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Port Bouët, near Abidjan -   Cote d'Ivoire
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Destination airport:Abidjan-Felix Houphouet Boigny Airport (ABJ/DIAP)
Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Alouette II, registered TU-HAH, departed for a technical test flight immediately east of the Abidjan Airport, at an altitude of 500ft. (150m). Two people were on board, the pilot and a non-flying engineer's aid, for a fixed point and handling flight, after a lengthy period of inactivity of the helicopter, which was recently equipped to spray agricultural products.

At approximately 11:31 a.m., the TU-HAH took off from runway 21 with a left turn, as instructed by the Control Tower, heading eastward and climbing to 500ft.
The aircraft parameters were judged satisfactory by the pilot, and the pilot returned to base. A few moments later, the pilot observed a drop in the engine rpm. He immediately made a right turn towards the beach and then noted the complete stop of the engine. The helicopter collided with houses in an autorotation after hitting some electrical wires.
One person on the ground was killed.

Cause of the accident:
The accident, which occurred on 14 December 2017, involving an Alouette II helicopter, registration TU-HAH, resulted from the loss of engine power until shutdown, probably caused by a total lack of fuel in the Alouette II tank at the time of the accident.
The gauge failure associated with the random indication of the fuel gauge, and the non-functioning of the low-level light, may have given the pilot erroneous information about the actual amount of fuel remaining in the tank when preparing for the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA Côte d’Ivoire
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://koaci.com/cote-divoire-crash-helicoptere-port-bouet-blesses-115726.html
https://www.connectionivoirienne.net/131286/crash-un-helicoptere-secrase-a-port-bouet-en-cote-divoire
https://news.abidjan.net/p/480262.html

http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/tu.php
http://helicopter-africa.com/en/groupe-flotte.php
https://bea.ci/wp-content/uploads/2020/06/Rapport-final-ACCID-TU-HAH-oct19-1.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: