Accident De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth LR229, Friday 5 February 1943
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:224 Gp CF RAF
Registration: LR229
MSN: 3188
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chittagong Airport, Chittagong, Patenga -   India
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chittagong Airport, Patenga, India (CGP/CGEG)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered (C of R 4330) on 21.4.33 as G-ACGE to Brooklands Aviation Ltd., Brooklands Aerodrome, West Byfleet, Weybridge, Surrey (aircraft based at Sywell, Northamptonshire). C of A 3868 issued 27.4.33. Registration cancelled as 'sold' 6.33 but already re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-AJD on 27.5.1933 to J. Montauban van Swijndregt, Bentveld/Schiphol. Sold on and re-registered 19.5.1934 to H.Th. van Marken, Aerdenhout/Schiphol.

On 10.2.1936 Netherlands registration PH-AJD cancelled, and aircraft reverted to former UK registration G-ACGE from 20.3.36 (C or R 6541) to Cinque Ports Flying Club Ltd., Lympne Airport, Lympne, Kent. UK registration G-ACGE cancelled a second time 2.1.38 when sold, this time to India at VT-AJV. Registered (C of R 341) 9.2.38 to Delhi Flying Club Ltd, New Delhi.

Impressed into military service 3.7.42 as LR229 with 224 Group Communications Flight, RAF

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 5.2.43 when force landed at Chittagong, Patenga, India. Formally declared as Cat.E(FA) and struck off charge 1.2.44. Indian registration VT-AJV finally cancelled 29.9.44

The crash location of Chittagong Airport is now Shah Amanat International Airport (IATA: CGP, ICAO: VGEG) (Bengali: শাহ আমানত আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানবন্দর Shah Amanôt Antôrjatik Bimanbôndôr) an international airport serving Bangladesh's southeastern port city of Chittagong. At the time of the above incident, the airfield was in India. It became part of East Pakistan in 1947, and Bangaldesh from 1972.

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/86-register-india
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACGE.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
4. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/TWEEDE.htm
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_VT-1.html
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/vt-aaa.pdf
8. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
9. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Shah_Amanat_International_Airport#World_War_II