Accident MiG-21SMT , Tuesday 16 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1982
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21SMT
Owner/operator:165 OSAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Embi, 15 km NO of Aktobe Air Base -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Karas Air Base
Destination airport:Karas Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Karas Air Base, MiG-21SMT crashed due to pilot error near Embi, 15 km NO of Karas Air Base. Captain Viktor Alexandrovich Kudryavtsev was killed.

Sources:

http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/2108.php
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Embi
https://www.world-airport-codes.com/kazakhstan/karas-air-base-69990.html