Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth BD169, Sunday 17 August 1941
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 August 1941
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: BD169
MSN: 7009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frith Barracks, Blackdown, Owslebury, Winchester, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7013: Registered G-ACKN [C of R 4462] 2.12.33 to The Hon Brian Lewis, t/a Brian Lewis & Co Ltd, Heston (and used as demonstrator). C of A 4118 issued 20.12.33. Entered by William R Porter, Hooton Park in Kings Cup 7.34, flown by personal pilot Sydney W Sparkes as '28'. Re-registered [C of R 7022] 14.5.36 to Frank Wallis, Fordingbridge, Hampshire [aircraft based at Southampton]. Registration cancelled 8.5.40 as sold ('change of ownership of aircraft') .

Impressed into military service as AV975 on 12.5.40 and to 110 (AAC) Wing, Ringway, Cheshire 15.5.40. To 8 AACU RAF Filton, Bristol, Gloucestershire 8.6.40 (later at Weston Zoyland/Old Sarum/Cardiff). To 7 AACU RAF Castle Bromwich, Staffordshire 25.8.41.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed in snow storm into Frith Barracks, Blackdown, Owslebury, Winchester, Hampshire 5.2.42 and destroyed by fire; pilot, Sgt Jendrosz badly injured.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1986 p 20)
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACKN.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A4.htmll
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1325081
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
7. https://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/G-ACKL.html
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf
9. https://britishplacenames.uk/blackdown-hampshire-su535225#.YzyLuY7x7Ss
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Owslebury