Accident Gloster Meteor F Mk 8 WA854, Tuesday 17 November 1953
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 November 1953
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic METR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gloster Meteor F Mk 8
Owner/operator:1 Sqn RAF
Registration: WA854
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, off Chichester, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Destination airport:RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gloster Meteor F.Mk.8 WA854, 1 Squadron, RAF Tangmere, Chichester, West Sussex: delivered 29/8/1950. Written off 17/11/1953 when Collided with towed banner target during live air-to-air firing practice over the English Channel off the coast near Chichester, West Sussex. Meteor WA854 Landed safely back at Base, but declared DBR.(Damaged beyond repair) and Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(c) same day. It is believed that the pilot suffered no injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.152 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 429
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft WA100-WZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1983)
4. 1 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book)(Air Mininstry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/1/1951 to 31/12/1957: National Archvies (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2688 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505326
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WA