Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9451 , Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:01:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: R9451
MSN: MP-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottensen, Buxtehude, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St George, Durham
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg
Narrative:
Claimed by Lt Hans-Werner Linnemann 3./NJG3 -Ottensen 6km SW Buxtehude at 01:34. Crashed at Ottensen 3km SSW of Buxtehude.
Crew
Pilot:1253308 Sgt J B Williams - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. C. 14.
650539 Sgt C R Fox PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 235.
630291 Sgt N H Leaman PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 68.
1105210 Sgt Hugh Ellis Owens - Runnymede Memorial Panel 90.
1014696 Sgt Bernard Bernstein Jackson - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86
612621 Sgt Arthur William Jones - Runnymede Memorial Panel 86

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Google Maps