Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7662 , Monday 4 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Monday 4 May 1942
Time:01:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7662
MSN: EY-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Südergellersen, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:operation - Hamburg
Narrative:
Hit by 1. & 3./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 602 and 2./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 165; crashed.

Sgt Hanna later reported : “The aircraft was hit during enemy action and Sgt Hewitson was wounded. I heard the Captain tell PO Copeland to attend to the wounded man. Hewitson was badly wounded in two places. Soon after one of the engines caught fire and the Captain gave the order to adjust Hewitson’s chute and get him clear of the aircraft. Shortly the Captain ordered abandon A/c which I did. I saw the aircraft crash and I think I saw one of the wings come off, which may account for the others failing to escape.”

Crew
Pilot: 400588 PO Alfred William Hedge - Hamburg Cemetery Coll. grave 10A. H. 12-13.
2nd Pilot: 1208196 Sgt Dennis Waterman Drew - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 11.
Flight Engineer: 182913 Sgt Frederick Roberts Hipwell - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 10.
Observer: 1180812 Sgt J Hewitson - Hamburg Cemetery Coll. grave 10A. H. 12-13.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1256600 Sgt John Archibald Lloyd - Hamburg Cemetery Coll. grave 10A. H. 12-13.
Air Gunner: 406548 Plt Off Gerald Ware Copeland RAAF - Hamburg Cemetery 10A. H. 9.
Air Gunner: 115854 Sgt J E Hanna PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 773.

Sources:

RAAF FATALITIES IN SECOND WORLD WAR AMONG RAAF PERSONNEL SERVING ON ATTACHMENT IN ROYAL AIR FORCE SQUADRONS AND SUPPORT UNITS
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC
Google Maps