Incident Lockheed KC-130H Hercules TC-69, Saturday 2 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 2017
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed KC-130H Hercules
Owner/operator:Argentina Air Force
Registration: TC-69
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Rio Gallegos -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SAWG
Destination airport:SAWB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, registration TC-69, intended to reach Marambio Base (located in Antarctica) but it couldn´t due to adverse weather conditions and had to return to Río Gallegos. At landing he had a failure in the engine reversors, so crew executed the right procedures for this: maximum braking and engine stop. Overheating in brakes occur and flight tower was notified to activate the security system.

Sources:

https://www.diariodecuyo.com.ar/argentina/Un-Hercules-de-la-Fuerza-Aerea-tuvo-una-falla-al-aterrizar-en-Rio-Gallegos-20171202-0079.html
https://interesestrategicoarg.com/2017/12/03/sobre-el-incidente-del-kc-130h-hercules-tc-69-en-rio-gallegos/

Images:

Río Gallegos, 03 de diciembre de 2017-12-03 – Por Marcelo R. Cimino©