Accident de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth AW166, Saturday 9 November 1940
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 November 1940
Time:day
Type:de Havilland DH.85 Leopard Moth
Owner/operator:8 AACU RAF
Registration: AW166
MSN: 7012
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bristol Channel, Monkstone Lighthouse near Lavernock Point, Glamorgan. -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stormy Down, South Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
c/no 7012: Registered as G-ACLY [C of R 4728] 12.33 to Shell Mex & BP Ltd (flown by C.R. Field and replacement for DH.80A G-AAXY). C of A 4112 issued 14.12.33. Registered [C of R 6656] 22.1.36 to Rollason Aircraft Services Ltd, Croydon. Registered [C of R 7870] 11.5.37 to John A H Reid, Croydon. Registered [C of R 8043] 7.8.37 to Southend-on-Sea Flying Services Ltd, Southend, Essex. Registration cancelled 8.7.40 as sold.

To RAF Ringway 13.7.40 and impressed as AW166 15.7.40. To 8 AACU Old Sarum 10.10.40. Ditched in Bristol Channel, off the Monkstone Lighthouse near Lavernock Point, Glamorgan. 19.11.40; pilot, Sgt Laskowski rescued. Wreck salvaged and taken to Clarence Wharf, Newport. To RAF St, Athan, Cardiff 20.11.40 and to DH Witney for repairs; not repaired, struck off charge 26.2.41 as Cat.E(FA).

Sources:

1. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ACLY.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p070.html
5. https://coflein.gov.uk/en/site/420265/details/monkstone-lighthouse
6. https://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/lighthouses-and-lightvessels/monkstone-beacon
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lavernock#Monkstone_Lighthouse
8. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/archive/Archive_2008.pdf