Accident Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MZDH, Monday 15 August 2016
ASN logo

Date:Monday 15 August 2016
Time:18:43 LT
Type:Pegasus Quantum 15-912
Owner/operator:Trustee of the G-MZDH Flying Group
Registration: G-MZDH
MSN: 7248
Year of manufacture:1996
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holy Cross Green, Clent, Stourbridge, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Otherton Airfield, Micklewood Lane, Penkridge, Staffordshire
Destination airport:Halfpenny Green Airport (EGBO)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MZDH was written off (damaged beyond repair) when it spiralled to the ground near Holy Cross Green, Clent, Stourbridge, West Midlands on 15 August 2016. According to the following summary from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The weight shift microlight was returning from Otherton to Halfpenny Green when the accident occurred. The pilot was seriously injured in the accident and had little memory of the accident flight. There were various witness descriptions of the final descent, including the wing collapsing and the microlight spiralling down but the initiating event was not identified. The pilot was not able to recover from a tight spiral or tumbling condition which continued to the ground."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report "aircraft destroyed"; the pilot, the sole person on board, survived, although seriously injured. He survived purely by having the good fortune to land on a large rolled up bale of of hay. He received trauma care at the scene before being taken to Queen Elizabeth Hospital in Birmingham with a serious leg injury and chest pain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2016/08/10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5a32406440f0b665d533a7f6/Pegasus_Quantum_15-912_G-MZDH_12-17.pdf
2. https://www.expressandstar.com/news/local-hubs/dudley/stourbridge/2017/12/18/pilot-spiralled-towards-ground-like-a-falling-sycamore-leaf/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Clent

Location

Media:

Pegasus Quantum 15-912 G-MZDH at Wolverhampton (Halfpenny Green) Wolverhampton Halfpenny Green Airport Photos: Resident Microlights &emdash; G-MZDH Pegasus Quantum 15-912