Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6124, Tuesday 5 May 1942
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1942
Time:03:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:149 (East India) Sqn RAF
Registration: N6124
MSN: OJ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Agnicourt-et-Séchelles, Aisne département -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Stuttgart, Germany.
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and shot down by Leutnant Knoch & Unteroffizier Posschl of the 7./NJG 3, who were flying Bf 110 D-3 D5+DR from Juvincourt airfield. The Messerschmitt went down too.

Pilot:103550 Plt Off Arnold foster Cheetham - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Grave 14 (NCO:1066202 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
Flight Engineer:569626 Sgt Basil Ernest Smith - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 16-20.
Observer:J/1211 Fg Off Kenneth William Byron Moodie RCAF - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 16-20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:630417 Flt Sgt Victor Carriline - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 16-20.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1152526 Sgt Frederick Bertram Pomeroy - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll grave 16-20.
Air Gunner: 742695 Flt Sgt Francis Derek Jago - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 16-20.
Air Gunner:968972 Flt Sgt James Arthur Shaw - Laon (St Just) Communal Cemetery Coll. grave 16-20.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=819
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/cheetham-arnold.html
GQM (#6-9)
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database