Accident Cessna 177 Cardinal N3179T, Tuesday 19 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 2017
Time:16:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177 Cardinal
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3179T
MSN: 17700479
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ridgeland, SC (3J1)
Destination airport:Statesboro Municipal Airport, GA (TBR/KTBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that the student pilot was performing a takeoff while the flight instructor gently held the control wheel with both hands. The student pilot had his left hand on the control wheel and his right hand on the throttle as the airplane accelerated down the runway. When the airspeed reached 65 knots, the student pilot initiated a climb, but the airplane began to pull to the left; this airplane has an inherent tendency to turn left during takeoff. The flight instructor tried to take control of the airplane, but the student pilot continued to hold the control wheel and throttle. The flight instructor had good aileron and elevator control as he tried to maneuver away from the approaching hangars and maintain airspeed; however, he could not recall if the rudder pedals moved when he pushed them. The airplane continued left, touched down momentarily, then bounced back in the air. The flight instructor realized the airplane was not going to clear the hangars, so he shut off the engine with the mixture control. The airplane struck a hangar with the left wing, pivoted, and struck another hangar with its right wing before coming to a stop; the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the empennage. The student pilot stated that he remembered adding full power to takeoff and then initiating a climb at 70 knots. He did not remember what happened after that except that they had “no rudder control” and could not maintain the runway centerline.

Postaccident examination of the airplane’s flight controls revealed continuity for each control, including the rudder, and no preimpact mechanical failures or malfunctions were identified that would have precluded normal operation. Because the flight instructor did not recall if the rudder pedals moved when he tried to press on them and the student pilot never let go of the throttle or control wheel, the student pilot likely had his feet on the rudder pedals, which impeded the instructor from taking full control of the airplane and resulted in the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s improper control inputs, which resulted in a loss of control on takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s inadequate remedial action.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3179T

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA

Media: