Bird strike Incident Airbus A321-231 (WL) TC-JTA, Sunday 17 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 December 2017
Time:19:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-231 (WL)
Owner/operator:Turkish Airlines
Registration: TC-JTA
MSN: 6781
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2533-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 169
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:6nm southwest of Istanbul -   Turkey
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Istanbul Atatürk Airport (IST/LTBA)
Destination airport:Zürich Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Airlines flight TK1911, an Airbus A321-231, returned to land at Istanbul Atatürk Airport, Turkey after suffering a bird strike.
The aircraft was on initial climb out of Ataturk Airport's runway 17R when the aircraft struck a bird. The flight arrested the climb at 6000 feet and retured to Ataturk Airport for a safe landing on runway 23, some 17 minutes after takeoff.

The aircraft remained on the ground for about 6 hours for inspections.

Sources:

http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/thy-zurih-ucagi-kuslara-carpti-geri-dondu/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/tk1911#fdd2e55