Accident de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major G-ACOH, Sunday 9 December 1934
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 9 December 1934
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.60GIII Moth Major
Owner/operator:Midland Aero Club Ltd
Registration: G-ACOH
MSN: 5071
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Destination airport:Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire
Narrative:
c/no 5071: DH 60GIII Moth Major registered as G-ACOH [C of R 4897] 29.3.34 to The Midland Aero Club Ltd, Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Staffordshire. C of A 4259 issued 14.4.34; delivered 19.4.34.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 9.12.34 when collided with 605 (County of Warwick) Squadron RAF Hawker Hart K3887 on approach to Castle Bromwich Aerodrome, Castle Bromwich, Warwickshire; pilot of Moth G-ACOH Frank Smith [member of Midland Aero Club] killed, along with the two crew of the Hawker Hart. Registration G-ACOH cancelled 12.34 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ac/g-ac-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFjb2giXQ==
2. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACOH.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
4. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1934.htm
5. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html
7. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-moth-major-iii-castle-bromwich-1-killed
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Castle_Bromwich_Aerodrome#Creation_to_1937

Location