Incident Cessna A185F Skywagon N4756E, Wednesday 20 December 2017
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 20 December 2017
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Maine Dept of Inland Fisheries and Wildlife
Registration: N4756E
MSN: 185-03862
Year of manufacture:1979
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Eagle Lake, Aroostook County, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Eagle Lake, ME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an ice breakthrough during taxi after landing to the frozen surface of Eagle Lake in Aroostook County, Maine. The ski-equipped airplane sustained undetermined damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://www1.maine.gov/ifw/news-events/single-release.html?id=774493
https://thecounty.me/2017/12/20/news/state/warden-plane-goes-through-ice-on-eagle-lake/
____________________
https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N4756E
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Name_Results.aspx?Nametxt=DEPARTMENT+OF+INLAND+FISHERIES+AND+WILDLIFE&sort_option=1&PageNo=1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 April 2007 N4756E Maine Dept Of Inland Fisheries And Wildlife 0 Ashland, ME sub

Location

Media: